Author Topic: Masternodes Testing (Round 1)  (Read 115614 times)

zdminer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #45 on: January 27, 2015, 08:30:27 pm »
Why is "Next payment" column empty?
When will some numbers appear here?

vertoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Darkcoin Core Dev
    • View Profile
    • Darkco.in
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #46 on: January 27, 2015, 08:30:45 pm »
trying to mine with GPU on testnet but list the solo IP as dead :( strange, if anyone have some coins: mxiYj4xSYLy2TdQ2wpmgtnimuLVDanRiv3

testnet has different port
SSHUvYeyGQcV6z1QvFiu2SppKDTbb2ZFC1

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #47 on: January 27, 2015, 08:31:19 pm »
Are the IPs of masternodes in any way being broadcast to the network right now?  If I give my MN address or coin total, can you guys tell the IP associated with it?

Not from within the qt wallet.
And if I do a "help" in the command line I see no command that would list the masternodes in any way... this doesn't exist yet.

You can see the IPs in the debug log.

Bummer.  I was hoping for some IP obfuscating built in :)

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 924
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #48 on: January 27, 2015, 08:31:57 pm »
Are the IPs of masternodes in any way being broadcast to the network right now?  If I give my MN address or coin total, can you guys tell the IP associated with it?

Not from within the qt wallet.
And if I do a "help" in the command line I see no command that would list the masternodes in any way... this doesn't exist yet.

You can see the IPs in the debug log.

Thanks, I see many IPs there.

GilAlexander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #49 on: January 27, 2015, 08:32:34 pm »
Mr. Spread, if I have multiple masternodes and got multiple mnsecrets, shall I put all of them in .conf file on my vps like:
rpcpassword=...
mnstart=...
mnstart=...
...
?
yes

So I filled .conf and started daemon.
I have no idea how to check if it works, will wait for a night and check whether my masternodes dissapeared from the list. I can't locate any debug info in log.

Another thing. I see there is privkey in "mnsecret". I didn't check but is it privkey for masternode address? If so, what is the benefit to use such way to start while sensitive info on vps is still present?
my spr addr: SVf1jyKHgdCngvpXf9SGQveiaFBFthmjVu

vertoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Darkcoin Core Dev
    • View Profile
    • Darkco.in
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #50 on: January 27, 2015, 08:32:58 pm »
spreadcoin talk is the better place for this thread anyways :)

can I only run masternodes on qt wallets?
They can be run on VPS. 

How do i do that from the command line?
Yes, you can use mnsecret command to generate secret required to run masternode (it is only for running the masternode, it doesn't allow to spend its coins).
e.g.:
Code: [Select]
mnsecret e9fd4b14508dc514a1344c5ea29903a17e645304d247002f189910ac0a755f7e:0 where argument is output (you can copy it from masternodes page)
Then add
Code: [Select]
mnstart=... to your spreadcoin.conf where ... will be your generated secret.

is there a list or status available on daemon?
SSHUvYeyGQcV6z1QvFiu2SppKDTbb2ZFC1

minerpage

  • Admin / Donator
  • ******
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #51 on: January 27, 2015, 08:33:35 pm »
Are the IPs of masternodes in any way being broadcast to the network right now?  If I give my MN address or coin total, can you guys tell the IP associated with it?

Not from within the qt wallet.
And if I do a "help" in the command line I see no command that would list the masternodes in any way... this doesn't exist yet.

You can see the IPs in the debug log.

Thanks, I see many IPs there.

Agree on IP obfuscation if possible...

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #52 on: January 27, 2015, 08:33:40 pm »
Masternode IPs are not broadcasted, what you see in debug.log are just peers that you are connected to, they are not necessarily masternodes.
GPU miners will not work, algorithm was intentionally changed to not allow this (i.e. you will need to modify the miner).

GilAlexander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #53 on: January 27, 2015, 08:33:53 pm »
trying to mine with GPU on testnet but list the solo IP as dead :( strange, if anyone have some coins: mxiYj4xSYLy2TdQ2wpmgtnimuLVDanRiv3
Me too  ;D, port is 51677. I couldn't find anything.

GPU miners will not work, algorithm was intentionally changed to not allow this
As I thinked  ;D
my spr addr: SVf1jyKHgdCngvpXf9SGQveiaFBFthmjVu

ojmalik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #54 on: January 27, 2015, 08:34:41 pm »
If anyone has some TestSpread to spare: mm7fKScnyfsp7mHMCbi5SiqHrk1oSMfgN7

Exciting stuff!

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 924
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #55 on: January 27, 2015, 08:35:07 pm »
Is this an error?

I sent 300 coins to my own address. And it still shows the self-transaction as 0.0.

But the real problem is, that while this 300 SPR masternode has appeared on the list, there are also 2 other masternodes that have appeared the same time, one with 155 and one with 144 spr.

This looks like an error.

myGBPs7t9PmmMnuvXz7d3MS5zyTQG69fGE
Probably you posted your address and I have sent you some coins, that's why they appeared there

I see, yes ofcourse, I only have one address in my wallet. No wonder such things have happend.
need to create more addresses and restart.

But what exactly happens now that I use 3 MN with the same address?
Do they count as 3 or as 1?  :o

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #56 on: January 27, 2015, 08:36:30 pm »
How do I make my coins into a masternode?

I just typed masternode=1 in the .conf. Is the .conf spreadcoin.conf? or spreadtestcoin.conf?
Go to masternodes page and chech the checkbox for your masternode. You need to receive at least 100 coins with at least 50 confirmations (this can be payment to yourself).

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #57 on: January 27, 2015, 08:37:49 pm »
But what exactly happens now that I use 3 MN with the same address?
Do they count as 3 or as 1?  :o
This is not important if address is the same or not, they are different masternodes.

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #58 on: January 27, 2015, 08:38:24 pm »
Masternode IPs are not broadcasted, what you see in debug.log are just peers that you are connected to, they are not necessarily masternodes.
GPU miners will not work, algorithm was intentionally changed to not allow this (i.e. you will need to modify the miner).

Let me get this straight.  We have IP obfuscation out of the box?

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #59 on: January 27, 2015, 08:39:24 pm »
Masternode IPs are not broadcasted, what you see in debug.log are just peers that you are connected to, they are not necessarily masternodes.
GPU miners will not work, algorithm was intentionally changed to not allow this (i.e. you will need to modify the miner).

Let me get this straight.  We have IP obfuscation out of the box?
This is not IP obfuscation, it is just not necessary to be directly connected to masternode.