Author Topic: Masternodes Testing (Round 1)  (Read 101284 times)

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #60 on: January 27, 2015, 08:39:44 pm »
spreadcoin talk is the better place for this thread anyways :)

can I only run masternodes on qt wallets?
They can be run on VPS. 

How do i do that from the command line?
Yes, you can use mnsecret command to generate secret required to run masternode (it is only for running the masternode, it doesn't allow to spend its coins).
e.g.:
Code: [Select]
mnsecret e9fd4b14508dc514a1344c5ea29903a17e645304d247002f189910ac0a755f7e:0 where argument is output (you can copy it from masternodes page)
Then add
Code: [Select]
mnstart=... to your spreadcoin.conf where ... will be your generated secret.

is there a list or status available on daemon?

That's a question for Mr. Spread.  I'm no help there, sorry!

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #61 on: January 27, 2015, 08:41:07 pm »
is there a list or status available on daemon?

That's a question for Mr. Spread.  I'm no help there, sorry!
Not yet, you can only start and stop masternodes using mnstart and mnstop commands.

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 917
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #62 on: January 27, 2015, 08:41:16 pm »
Is this an error?

I sent 300 coins to my own address. And it still shows the self-transaction as 0.0.

But the real problem is, that while this 300 SPR masternode has appeared on the list, there are also 2 other masternodes that have appeared the same time, one with 155 and one with 144 spr.

This looks like an error.

myGBPs7t9PmmMnuvXz7d3MS5zyTQG69fGE
Probably you posted your address and I have sent you some coins, that's why they appeared there

I see, yes ofcourse, I only have one address in my wallet. No wonder such things have happend.
need to create more addresses and restart.

But what exactly happens now that I use 3 MN with the same address?
Do they count as 3 or as 1?  :o

But still, I sent myself only 300 to create a 300 SPR, all the other coins were sent to me by you, mr. spread.
So how come your transaction to me created its own 2 MNs in my wallet?

Is it because once I "activate" an address for Masternode usage, it will just keep on creating seperate MNs for every transaction to this address?

Hm, all this doesn't make sense.

e1ghtSpace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Part of the 2 year club
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #63 on: January 27, 2015, 08:43:22 pm »
Guys, how do I start a masternode. I currently have 494 SPR. How do I get that to become a masternode?
We just have to wait.

SJRulez83

  • Admin
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
  • IT Manager,Software Developer and Geek
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #64 on: January 27, 2015, 08:43:44 pm »
I've just installed the wallet and fired it up.

Mr Spread I can bring up to another 7 nodes all with unique ids(I have plenty of VMware capacity and multiple 100mb connection to draw from).

Would that be a benefit too you? And any additional debug, monitoring and traffic analysis which would help let me know. (Im a software dev and network specialist)

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #65 on: January 27, 2015, 08:44:18 pm »
But still, I sent myself only 300 to create a 300 SPR, all the other coins were sent to me by you, mr. spread.
So how come your transaction to me created its own 2 MNs in my wallet?

Is it because once I "activate" an address for Masternode usage, it will just keep on creating seperate MNs for every transaction to this address?

Hm, all this doesn't make sense.
Any output which you can spend you can turn into a masternode, that is why they are shown there, but until you click on checkbox (or use mnstart command) your masternode will not start and will not be visible to the rest of the network. So it doesn't create a masternode, it just shows you the possibility to create it.

minerpage

  • Admin / Donator
  • ******
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #66 on: January 27, 2015, 08:44:53 pm »
Guys, how do I start a masternode. I currently have 494 SPR. How do I get that to become a masternode?

Send it (SPR coins) to yourself, wait for 50 confirmations and you'll see it in the MasterNode list... make sure to check the "Control" checkbox to run...

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 917
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #67 on: January 27, 2015, 08:50:14 pm »
But still, I sent myself only 300 to create a 300 SPR, all the other coins were sent to me by you, mr. spread.
So how come your transaction to me created its own 2 MNs in my wallet?

Is it because once I "activate" an address for Masternode usage, it will just keep on creating seperate MNs for every transaction to this address?

Hm, all this doesn't make sense.
Any output which you can spend you can turn into a masternode, that is why they are shown there, but until you click on checkbox (or use mnstart command) your masternode will not start and will not be visible to the rest of the network. So it doesn't create a masternode, it just shows you the possibility to create it.

I see, but still the inactived MNs showed up in the list and took up a seat... but this doesn't mean anything, right?
Ofcourse those MNs will just sit there and NOT count to the total amount of MNs, I assume?
So it will be possible that my list will show MORE than 1000 MN, because it will add the inactivated MNs too, right?

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 917
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #68 on: January 27, 2015, 08:51:02 pm »
But still, I sent myself only 300 to create a 300 SPR, all the other coins were sent to me by you, mr. spread.
So how come your transaction to me created its own 2 MNs in my wallet?

Is it because once I "activate" an address for Masternode usage, it will just keep on creating seperate MNs for every transaction to this address?

Hm, all this doesn't make sense.
Any output which you can spend you can turn into a masternode, that is why they are shown there, but until you click on checkbox (or use mnstart command) your masternode will not start and will not be visible to the rest of the network. So it doesn't create a masternode, it just shows you the possibility to create it.

I see, but still the inactived MNs showed up in the list and took up a seat... but this doesn't mean anything, right?
Ofcourse those MNs will just sit there and NOT count to the total amount of MNs, I assume?
So it will be possible that my list will show MORE than 1000 MN, because it will add the inactivated MNs too, right?

Maybe the inactivated MNs should be listed in a second list, rather than the main masternode list, what would you say?

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #69 on: January 27, 2015, 08:51:16 pm »
Mr. Spread, how long would you expect it to take a masternode to fall off the list right now?  I shut down one of my wallets but its masternode 211.1111111111 is still listed and has been for about 15 minutes.

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 917
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #70 on: January 27, 2015, 08:53:05 pm »
Any output which you can spend you can turn into a masternode, that is why they are shown there, but until you click on checkbox (or use mnstart command) your masternode will not start and will not be visible to the rest of the network. So it doesn't create a masternode, it just shows you the possibility to create it.

But that's the thing, I only willingly created an "output" for the 300 SPR (by sending it to myself), so why have the 155 and 144 also become "outputs" ?
How?

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 917
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #71 on: January 27, 2015, 08:55:04 pm »
my three masternodes still have no votes.
How can I increase the chance of vote?

SJRulez83

  • Admin
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
  • IT Manager,Software Developer and Geek
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #72 on: January 27, 2015, 08:56:18 pm »
Lol, ive just dropped my girlfriend for masternode testing does that make me a geek (probably would but she's paid half towards my mining rigs so she can go shopping more often)!

e1ghtSpace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Part of the 2 year club
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #73 on: January 27, 2015, 08:56:47 pm »
How do I make my soon to be masternode automatically start. Because I need to leave for school before it'll confirm.
We just have to wait.

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing
« Reply #74 on: January 27, 2015, 08:57:15 pm »
my three masternodes still have no votes.
How can I increase the chance of vote?
wait