Author Topic: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)  (Read 90588 times)

antonio8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #90 on: February 08, 2015, 08:33:44 pm »
Maybe I am missing something but why are people creating MN with 200, 500 coins in the MN?

Isn't the idea this round to get the 1,440 MN up and running? Shouldn't we just be creating MN with 100 in each since we can't get kicked during testing?

Or maybe I am missing something.
We want to get more than 1440 masternodes running so we can test booting the weak ones.  As such, we want to have many with more than 100.  Nothing stupid high like 3000 but if everyone just has 100, it could cause some headache I think.

Thanks for that.

Wasn't aware the kicking was happening.

I am going to have to adjust some of my Nodes later. They are still being confirmed.

minerpage

  • Admin / Donator
  • ******
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #91 on: February 08, 2015, 08:34:40 pm »
I'm mining but takes long time to confirm...

Send plenty of tSPR to n4UoG7HaEmkF1xLqjhCTEYsqARn5kcbRWo for some test nodes 8)

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #92 on: February 08, 2015, 08:35:04 pm »
What would really be best to make sure we don't run out of coins is have people setup masternodes with:

100
100.000001
100.000002
100.000003
----
101.0004

Basically small numbers but in a manner where we can see who is getting booted next easily.

minerpage

  • Admin / Donator
  • ******
  • Posts: 113
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #93 on: February 08, 2015, 08:46:38 pm »
I'm mining but takes long time to confirm...

Send plenty of tSPR to n4UoG7HaEmkF1xLqjhCTEYsqARn5kcbRWo for some test nodes 8)

20 MN's added with 101,102,103,104 tSPR, etc...

GilAlexander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #94 on: February 08, 2015, 09:05:58 pm »
Bug. I've started a bunch of masternodes from spreadcoin.conf on vps, and then:
Code: [Select]
./spreadcoind getinfo
error: {"code":-1,"message":"map::at"}
my spr addr: SVf1jyKHgdCngvpXf9SGQveiaFBFthmjVu

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 919
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #95 on: February 08, 2015, 09:15:52 pm »
when I do the mnlist command it seems like it's limited to max 100 mns.

How do I list all mns, and not just 100?

Is there an extra parameter?

hm, wait, now it seems to work.... there are parameters you can add:

known, elected, running

jjjordan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #96 on: February 08, 2015, 09:18:33 pm »
I am currently mining to a single tSPR address, but using different computers.
I am also running a bunch of MNs from the same wallet. So they are listed on all my PCes.
So far it works great. Will this be eventually a problem?
(having the same nodes running on different computers)

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #97 on: February 08, 2015, 09:21:30 pm »
Hey guys, feel free to respond here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=949871 with how easy it is to setup masternodes or whatever. 

Wolf0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #98 on: February 08, 2015, 09:23:29 pm »
Okay, I should be able to sustain 4.5Ghz - 4.625Ghz kept locking up while mining tSPR. I'll mine a bunch and then give them out, and make some MNs, of course.

Screenshot (modified spreadcoin-qt, NSFW): https://ottrbutt.com/miner/spreadcoinwalletminer.png

Also, is anyone else getting the wallet whacked by the OOM killer while mining using it?

EDIT: Scratch that, forgot to free some stuff in my SIMD code. Come to think of it, I should just put that on the stack...

Strumpet!

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #99 on: February 08, 2015, 10:00:36 pm »
Bug. I've started a bunch of masternodes from spreadcoin.conf on vps, and then:
Code: [Select]
./spreadcoind getinfo
error: {"code":-1,"message":"map::at"}
Same here.

'./spreadcoind mnlist' shows me all my masternodes

'./spreadcoind mnmy' gives me an empty list, but maybe they need to be elected first?

georgem

  • Tech Admin
  • ******
  • Posts: 919
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #100 on: February 08, 2015, 10:04:58 pm »
Bug. I've started a bunch of masternodes from spreadcoin.conf on vps, and then:
Code: [Select]
./spreadcoind getinfo
error: {"code":-1,"message":"map::at"}
Same here.

'./spreadcoind mnlist' shows me all my masternodes but 'running: "false"'

'./spreadcoind mnmy' gives me an empty list, but maybe they need to be elected first?

Yes, there is no elected masternode yet, although we have >300 mns in the list.
If you start your wallet/deamon it might take a few minutes before the mnlist is uptodate

Mr. Spread

  • Core Developer
  • ******
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #101 on: February 08, 2015, 10:07:17 pm »
Hi,

I'm on my way, but i setup the faucet, is this status good?

Block count: 1717
Difficulty: 0.01895162

This is the faucet address: n3H6vFXHbbQDBuqBM97UR557n9UmyPevNc

Elbandi
Yes, it is good. I sent you 30k. What is faucet url?

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #102 on: February 08, 2015, 10:30:35 pm »
At what point should we be seeing elected masternodes?

mrcashking

  • Marketing
  • ****
  • Posts: 59
  • @MRCASHKING On Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #103 on: February 08, 2015, 10:40:04 pm »
At what point should we be seeing elected masternodes?


Took about 3 to 3.5 hrs or so to get elected. last test. Hopefully its the same this time around.
SPREAD: SPqyhkh3zdNGwKSZDq8ZNzyHasxWSM8UCE

MyFarm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
Re: Masternodes Testing (Round 2)
« Reply #104 on: February 08, 2015, 10:42:59 pm »
At what point should we be seeing elected masternodes?


Took about 3 to 3.5 hrs or so to get elected. last test. Hopefully its the same this time around.
The first masternode went live about 4 hours and 20 minutes ago by my calculation.